Wednesday, August 29, 2007


It's no secret that Seth has ALWAYS loved tattoos ... always ... I think back even when he was one he loved tattoos ... He also LOVES to watch Miami Ink & now LA Ink ... scary I know ... so last night we are watching LA Ink ...

Seth: Mom, do you know where a tattoo place is around here.
Me: Sure, they are downtown.
Seth: downtown Denver?
Me: Yep.
Seth: Can you take me there, just so I can see whats going on?
Me: Well I think you have to be 18 to go there.
Seth: Hmmm ... 18 & then I can get one ... I mean check out what's going on there?
Me: Yes.
Seth: Well can we drive by it so I know where it is at when I turn 18?
Holding back the laughter.
Me: Sure, buddy, when we drive by one I will let you know.

ACK ~ what am I in for?? LOL!!

Here are some recent photos sharing Seth's love for tattoos :)

Saturday, August 25, 2007


WHOOO WHOOO!! Today was our second scrimmage AND WE WON BOTH!!

On Thursday night, we played the Warriors 7 yr old team (we are a 6 yr old team) and WE WON!! Scoring three touchdowns to NONE!!! One of ours was a fumble recovery / touchdown!

Today, we played the other Warriors 6 yr old team (there were a lot of kids that signed up so they made two teams Red / Black) ... WE KICKED BUTT!!! Although, they came right out on the first play & scored :( that would be the last play that they would gain ANY yards on (our defense had to wake up a little bit I guess! :) .. We scored almost every time we had the ball on offense as well as at least one defensive touchdown!! ( seriously I lost count because we dont keep official scores in scrimmages).

Today was super exciting for everyone & we cannot wait until next Saturday when the season starts!

These kids are also learning a ton about teamwork, respect for both their teammates and other teams and fair playing - I think every kid on our football team is going to walk away with some amazing sportsmanlike conducts that they will keep with them for the rest of their lives!

GO WARRIORS {Black}!!!

And here are some photos from today:

And just because I love this shot:

The Prize (we took Seth out for ice cream after the game) :

Thursday, August 16, 2007

It's GONE!!!

The wiggly tooth was first noticed on July 21st & on August 15th he popped right on out - during school! So Seth was thrilled when he was sent to the nurses' office to pick out a treasure box to secure his FIRST LOST TOOTH!! (of course he picked an orange treasure box)

The tooth fairy came last night, leaving a $2 bill, a $1 coin, a half-dollar coin and LOTS of blue Fairy Dust (aka glitter)!!

Here are some pics from last night, of my one excited little boy ~ less one tooth! ;)
(btw, how lucky was I with the lighting in these photos! YAY! lol)